Conference

Agenda

  World Trade & Transport Conference
  Mississippi Valley Trade & Transport Council / The Coal Institute
  February 23, 2017   New Orleans, La.
  Program Agenda
   
7:00 - 8:00 am Breakfast
   
8:00 - 8:15 am Welcome Remarks
  Billy Fitzpatrick - Chairman, MVTTC
  Donnie Peake - President, The Coal Institute
   
8:15 - 9:00 am USCG River Operations & Washington Update
  Captain Wayne Arguin - USCG Captain of the Port, Sector New Orleans
  Sean Duffy - Executive Director, Big River Coalition
  John Jaskot - Partner, Jones Walker Law Firm
   
9:00 - 10:30 am Commodities Panel
  Moderator - Ken Eriksen - Sr. Vice President, Informa Economics
  Grain - John Williams - President, Zen Noh Grain
  Steel - David Stickler - CEO, Big River Steel
  Coal/Coke - Patrick Panzarino - VP Coal Trading, TRAMMO
  Fertilizer - Blake Hurtik - Editor, Argus Media Fertilzer
   
10:30 - 10:45 am Break
   
10:45 am - 12:15 pm Coal Panel - Market Dynamics
  Moderator - Joshua Herzing - CEO, Eco Solution Distributing
  Ed Bengier - Director of Iron Making Raw Materials, US Steel
  Josh McCall - Fundamental Analytics Director, BP North American Gas & Power
  Mike Nasi - Partner, Jackson Walker, LLP
   
12:15 - 1:30 pm Lunch
   
1:30 - 2:45 pm Coal Panel - Utilities
  Moderator - Joshua Herzing - CEO, Eco Solution Distributing
  Rob Hardman - Vice President Fuel Supply, Dynegy
  Tris Swindle - Principal Buyer, Southern Company
  Rob Horton - Vice President of Power Production, Hoosier Energy
   
2:45 - 3:00 pm Break
   
3:00 - 4:15 pm Transportation Panel
  Moderator - Ken Eriksen - Sr. Vice President, Informa Economics
  Barge - Chuck Arnold - Vice President Dry Cargo Sales, Ingram Barge Line
  Ocean - Robin Masters - Vice President, Simpson, Spence, Young
  Rail - Joseph Frye-Vice President, FMR Transportation Solutions
   
4:15 - 15:00 pm Economic Outlook
  Patrick Ryan - Principle & Founder, Mining for Facts 
   
5:00 pm Closing Remarks & Adjournment


GOLD SPONSORS
American Commercial Barge Lines
Impala
Ingram
Associated Terminals LLC
SAI Gulf
East Side River Transportation
Associated Branch Pilots

SILVER SPONSORS
MG Transport Services
Savage
Watco Companies
Coastal Cargo
United Bulk Terminals
T. Parker Host
Blue Water Shipping
General Maritime Transportation Services, Inc.
Sabine Surveyors, LTD
Nord-Sud Shipping, Inc.
Biehl
Kinder Morgan
The Celtic Group
Cooper Consolidated

COPPER SPONSORS
Marquette Transportation Company
Jones Walker
Marine Inspection
SCF Marine
Robert B. Miller & Associates
Matrix PDM / River Consulting
Plaquemines Port Harbor & Terminal District
Whitney Bank
Maritime & Commodity Services LLC
Argus


MEDIA SPONSORS
Argus
Dry Cargo International
International Bulk Journal
Platts
RPG
Workboat


EXHIBITORS
Anvil Attachments
Intregra Group
University of New Orleans